Thousand Oaks Neighborhood Guide
Monte Sereno
Built 1981 · 94 two-level townhomes on Monte Sereno Drive
Listing photo: Keller Williams Exclusive Properties · CSMAR MLS
Monte Sereno is 94 townhomes built in 1981 on Monte Sereno Drive in Thousand Oaks, off Lynn Road near Redwood Middle School. Units are two-level, about 1,230 to 1,800 square feet, two and three bedrooms. Dues were about $606 to $660 a month in 2025 and $710 in 2026.
Highlighted area is the approximate footprint of Monte Sereno, drawn from the parcels in Ventura County records and the subdivision named on MLS sales. Labels mark the other Thousand Oaks neighborhoods; click one to open its guide.
Not gatedMonte Sereno is not a gated community.
Homes for sale and recently sold in Monte Sereno
Listings and sales inside the Monte Sereno outline on the map above, from the CSMAR multiple listing service. They update as agents post them.
For sale in Monte Sereno right now
Active listings inside the neighborhood.
Nothing is listed for sale in Monte Sereno right now.
In escrow in Monte Sereno
Under contract but not yet closed — the closest read on what buyers are paying today.
Sold in Monte Sereno in the last two years
Closed sales inside the neighborhood, newest first.
Sold$665,000Sold Sep 14, 20261266 Monte Sereno Drive, 76Thousand Oaks, CA 913602 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,233 sq ft · built 1981Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Exclusive Properties
Sold$730,000Sold Dec 31, 20251218 Monte Sereno DriveThousand Oaks, CA 913602 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,395 sq ft · built 1981Listing courtesy of Pinnacle Estate Properties, Inc.
Sold$715,000Sold Nov 14, 20251229 Monte Sereno DriveThousand Oaks, CA 913602 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,395 sq ft · built 1981Listing courtesy of Rodeo Realty
Sold$750,000Sold Oct 29, 20251202 Monte Sereno DriveThousand Oaks, CA 913602 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,395 sq ft · built 1981Listing courtesy of Equity Union
Monte Sereno quick facts
Monte Sereno HOA dues
The homes
The units
Monte Sereno was built in 1981 as 94 two-level townhomes on a single street. The two-bedrooms are 1,233 and 1,395 square feet; the three-bedrooms are about 1,800.
Owning here
Association
Dues rose from about $495 in 2022 to $606 to $660 in late 2025 and $710 in 2026. Ask what drove the increases, what the dues cover and how the reserves are funded.
Schools
Monte Sereno is in the Conejo Valley Unified School District. The closest campuses are Redwood Middle School (about 0.5 mile), Aspen Elementary (0.7 mile) and Thousand Oaks High School (1.6 miles). Attendance is set by address, so confirm the assignment with the district.
Prices
Monte Sereno market at a glance
Homes, townhomes and condos (no rentals) from the MLS. These numbers refresh every night as listings go active, pending or sold. Last updated Nov 3, 2026 at 4:34 am.
i
Absorption rate shows how fast homes are selling. It takes the homes for sale today and divides them by the number of homes that sold per month over the last 24 months.
The answer is how many months it would take to sell every home on the market if no new listings came up. Under about 3 months usually means a seller’s market, 3 to 6 months is balanced, and over 6 months favors buyers.
See the full Monte Sereno market report →
Median sold price and homes sold, by quarter
Days on market and sold-to-list price, by quarter
Based on 4 sales in the last 24 months (fewer than 6 sold in the last 12, so two years are used). Charts cover the last 8 full quarters. Source: CSMAR MLS and its data-share MLSs. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Recent sales
4 homes sold in the last two years, from $665,000 to $750,000, with a median of $722,500.
Nearby neighborhoods
